spot_img
28.1 C
Philippines
Tuesday, July 23, 2024

Ginebra posts breakthrough 3×3 PBA win

- Advertisement -

Barangay Ginebra finally broke through the PBA 3×3 circuit, surviving a tough fighting Platinum Karaoke side in overtime, 20-19, to take the Leg 3 crown of Season 2 Third Conference Friday at Robinsons Place Antipolo.

Barangay Ginebra players take a group photo after winning the PBA Leg 3 crown of Season 2 Third Conference Friday at Robinsons Place Antipolo.

Kim Aurin led the Kings with nine points, but Donald Gumaru saved the day for the team after grabbing the long rebound off an Aurin miss and nailed the 18-foot jumper for the clincher.

Gumaru added six points and seven rebounds, while Ralph Cu and Ralph Salcedo round up the scoring for Ginebra, coached by Kirk Collier.

“Gustung-gusto kong mag-champion kasi minsan lang mangyari ‘yung opportunity na ito,” said Aurin as the rest of the Kings celebrated at midcourt upon receiving the top prize of P100,000.

Barangay Ginebra twice made the finals in the past behind now PBA player Encho Serrano, but finished runner up both times behind San Miguel Beer and TNT Tropang Giga, respectively.

But the Kings almost let this one slipped away, too as Nico Salva rallied back Platinum Karaoke from a 17-12 deficit to forge overtime at 18-all.

Salva even moved Platinum on the verge when he scored the first basket in overtime.

But Aurin answered back with a layup to tie the game at 19-19, and set the stage for the dramatic finish.

Platinum Karaoke received P50,000 for the runner up finish, with Salva leading the team with nine points, and big man Yutien Andrada adding seven points and seven rebounds.

During the semifinals, Barangay Ginebra bundled out Meralco, 15-13, while Platinum Karaoke proved too much against J&T Express, 19-13, to arrange the title showdown.

Meanwhile, Meralco got nine points and six rebounds from big man Alfred Batino to secure a podium finish by turning back J&T Express, 19-15.

The third place finish was worth P30,000 for the Bolts, who was responsible for ousting Leg 2 winner TNT in the quarterfinals, 21-18.

The Scores:

Barangay Ginebra (20) – Aurin 9, Gumaru 6, Cu 5, Salcedo 0.

Platinum Karaoke (19) – Salva 9, Andrada 7, Banal 3, Tumalip 0.

LATEST NEWS

Popular Articles