MILO Rivera of Tough Gear Racing Team was again peerless as he bagged the overall and production best time in four consecutive races with a time of 90.44 in in the fourth leg of the RACE Motorsports Club’s Phoenix National Slalom Series at the long Tarlac Circuit Hill.
Rivera came out unscathed in his tight battle with Carlos Anton (90.72) of Mark Young Racing Team & Cars Unlimited, even as his brother Estefano Rivera placed third with 90.74.
Fourth was Inigo Anton with 92.26, while Jevoy Moreno of JAF rounded out the Top 5 with 92.64.
Meanwhile, Carlos Anton brought home the Front Wheel best time followed by Moreno, even as Pekto Pakutokot of Speedjav Racing Team finished third with 93.48.
Inigo Anton secured the novice best time, with Vegil Calayo of JAF Racing Team placing second at 97.10. Powee Base of PMMS Racing Team ranked third with 98.28 and Rainier Tinio of Cabanatuan Auto Club placed fourth with 99.42.
The 2017 RACE Motorsports Club National Slalom Series is presented by Phoenix Premium 98 and Phoenix Accelerate fully synthetic oil, with major sponsors Federal Tyres and Outlast Battery. It is also supported by Starbright Body Kits, Auto Transporter, Cars Unlimited Auto Sales Fairview & Mark Young Cars, media partners Stoplight TV, C! Magazine, Auto Car Magazine, Power Wheels Magazine, Ride and Drive Philippines,
Driven2ride.ph, Pepon Morave, and Gov. Susan Yap, who provided the ambulance and rescue team on standby, plus police assistance.
The event was participated in by Team Big Chill, Tough Gear Racing Team, Autofastion Racing Team, JAF Racing Team, Cabanatuan Auto Club, Team Kuneho from Baguio, Speedjav Racing Team, Team Comet Tarlac, Kajega Racing Team and Mark Young Cars.
The fifth leg will be held on June 25 at Robinsons Novaliches.
For details, call Bing Bang Dulce at 09178119337 or like the event’s Facebook page racemotorsportsclub.
Some of the official results:
Novice Stock Injected: 1st Rod Chang 101.26; 2nd Rainier Tinio 102.20; 3rd Armand Marcaida 123.74; 4th Miguel Reyes 126.86
Novice Stock Carburated: 1st Joseph Ortega 101.42; 2nd Andre delos Santos 129.78
Novice Modified A: 1st Rainier Tinio 99.42; 2nd JR Vergara 99.70; 3rd Powee Base 102.68; 4th Reden Dizon 105.58; 5th Adriel Pacis 105.94; 6th CM Tan 106.10
Novice Modified B: 1st Vegil Calayo 97.92; 2nd Powee Base 98.28; 3rd Inigo Anton 98.88; 4th Rainier Tinio 102.84
Novice Modified C: 1st Inigo Anton 94.68; 2nd Vegil Calayo 97.10; 3rd Powee Base 98.62; 4th Karl Sena 106.06
Novice 1A:
1st Inigo Anton 114.78
Pro Stock A:
1st Milo Rivera 90.34
2nd Carlos Anton 93.60
3rd Dr. Peewee Mendiola 94.72
Pro Stock B:
1st Milo Rivera 92.12
2nd Dr. Peewee Mendiola 95.86
Pro Stock C:
1st Estefano Rivera 91.26
2nd Dr. Peewee Mendiola 96.40
Group 2A:
1st Powee Base 98.34
2nd Ryan ABlang 99.84
3rd Vegil Calayo 114.52
Group 2B:
1st Ryan Ablang 97.64
2nd Joseph Ortega 103.38
AUTOMATIC CLASS:
1st Drew Manio 112.54
2nd Armand Marcaida 121.14
PRO-A:
1st Milo Rivera 92.50
2n d Dr. Peewee Mendiola 92.86
PRO – B:
1st Milo Rivera 90.44
2nd Pekto Pakutkot 95.66
PRO C:
1st Estefano Rivera 90.74
Group 5A:
1st Paolo Santos 96.40
2nd Abet Reyes 98.22
3rd Joey Vergara 102.16
Group 5B:
1st Carlos Anton 90.72
2nd Paolo Santos 96.40
3rd Abet Reyes 100.08
Clubman Class:
1st Joseph Ortega 113.16
2nd Jojo Reyes 116.04
Front Wheel Carburated Class:
1st Andre delos Santos 115.52
TEAM KUNEHO CLASS:
1st Steven Mangati 120.02
2nd Kenneth Natividad 127.54
3rd Sumir Thapa 139.34
Front Wheel Injected:
1st Glenn Suba 102.70
2nd Rod Chang 106.54
3rd Amiel Barquez 107.64
4th Miguel Reyes 111.90
5th Anthony Padayhag 117.22
Front Wheel Injected Novice:
1st Rainier Tinio 100.20
2nd RFeden Dizon 102.22
3rd Adriel Pacis 104.40
4th CM Tan 109.48
5th Rod Chang 110.22
Front Wheel Modified:
1st Carlos Anton 93.52
2nd Jevoy Moreno 93.76
3rd Pekto Pakutkot 93.94
Front Wheel Modified – Novice:
1st Inigo Anton 93.74
2nd Vegil Calayo 99.72
3rd Powee Base 100.02
4th Glenn Suba 101.44
Newbies Class:
1st Rainier Tinio 98.50
2nd Ric Quizon 110.06
3rd Rod Chang 110.22
4th Amiel Barquez 115.68
5th Al Hipolito 124.58
6th Hazel Ramirez 131.20
MSDP CLASS:
1st Armand Marcaida 108.32
2nd Miguel Reyes 112.64
3rd Andre delos Santos 115.74
4th Hazel Ramirez 123.44
Front Wheel PRO Stock A;
1st Carlos Anton 91.30
2nd Jevoy Moreno 93.20
3rd Joey Vergara 102.18
4th Jhon Guintu 105.36
Front Wheel PRO Stock B:
1st Carlos Anton 91.16
2nd Jevoy Moreno 92.64
3rd Jhon Guintu 102.82
Front Wheel PRO Stock C:
1st Carlos Anton 91.24
2nd Pekto Pakutkot 93.48
3rd Jevoy Moreno 94.24
4th Jhon Guintu 101.60
LADIES CLASS:
1st Hazel Ramirez 123.18
2nd Chrisna Nevada 131.20
OPEN A:
1st Renz Frianeza 108.00
2nd CM Tan 108.28
3rd Roy Agomba 110.78
Open B:
1st Vegil Calayo 101.78
2nd Roy Agomba 111.52
Open C:
1st Vegil Calayo 99.58
2nd Joseph Ortega 102.40
JR Class:
1st Inigo Anton 92.26
2nd Powee Base 98.48
3rd Rainier Tinio 99.38
Open Unlimited A:
1st Karl Sena 114.80
2nd Kenneth Natividad 115.78
Clubman Slalom Too:
1st Karl Sena 109.62
2nd Sumir Thapa 110.80
3rd Chrisna Nevada 122.72